Privacy Policy

WHO DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLY TO?

‘We’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refers to General Commercial Group Pty Ltd ACN 134 168 540 trading as Super Finance.

We offer marketing services such as referral of your information to third parties. We do not offer credit assistance services or products, financial advice or services or products, tax advice or services, or legal advice or services.

OUR COMMITMENT TO PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY

We seek to provide the best possible service to its customers by providing the best possible range of financial products and services.

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information.  This document sets out our Privacy Policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it for or as allowed under the law.  It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is apparent.  This information may include information or an opinion about you.  The personal information we hold about you may also include credit information.

Credit information is information which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with finance and may include any finance that you have outstanding, your repayment history and any defaults. Usually, credit information is exchanged between credit and finance providers and credit reporting bodies.

The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, account details, occupation and any other information we may need to identify you.

If you are applying for finance we may also collect the ages and number of your dependants and cohabitants, the length of time at your current address, your employment details and proof of earnings and expenses.  If you apply for any insurance product through us we may also collect your health information.  We will only collect health information from you with your consent.

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect and receive personal information for the purposes referring your information to third parties.  We may also collect your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing and managing our relationship with you. From time to time we may offer other products and services.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you.  We may also collect your personal information from credit reporting bodies and from finance brokers and other people such as accountants and lawyers.

DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may disclose your personal information:

(1) to prospective finance brokers, funders, or other intermediaries in relation to your finance requirements;

(2) to other organisations that are involved in managing or administering your finance such as third-party suppliers, printing and postal services, call centres, lenders mortgage insurers, trade insurers and credit reporting bodies;

(3) to insurers;

(4) to companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us;

(5) to associated businesses that may want to market products to you;

(6) to companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us;

(7) to anybody who represents you, such as finance brokers, lawyers, and accountants;

(8) to anyone, where you have provided us consent;

(9) where we are required to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006; or

(10) to investors, agents or advisers, or any entity that has an interest in our business;

(11) financial institutions including stockbrokers, custodians, fund managers and portfolio service providers and other entity that administer your financial products; or

(12) to your employer, referees or identity verification services.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

(a)     the organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment; or

(b)     you have consented to us making the disclosure.

We may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you.  The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located in or outside Australia.

CREDIT INFORMATION

We may collect the following kinds of credit information and exchange this information with credit reporting bodies and other entities:

(1) credit liability information being information about your existing finance which includes the name of the credit provider, whether the credit provider holds an Australian Credit Licence, the type of finance, the day the finance is entered into, the terms and conditions of the finance, the maximum amount of finance available, and the day on which the finance was terminated;

(2) repayment history information which is information about whether you meet your repayments on time;

(3) information about the type of finance that you are applying for;

(4) default and payment information; and

(5) court proceedings information.

We exchange this credit information for the purposes of assessing your application for finance and managing that finance.

This credit information may be held by us in electronic form on our secure servers and may also be held in paper form.  We may use cloud storage to store the credit information we hold about you.

When we obtain credit information from a credit reporting body about you, we may also seek publicly available information and information about any serious credit infringement that you may have committed.

We may disclose your credit information to overseas entities that provide support functions to us.  You may obtain more information about these entities by contacting us.

NOTIFIABLE MATTERS

The law requires us to advise you of ‘notifiable matters’ in relation to how we may use your credit information.  You may request to have these notifiable matters (and this privacy policy) provided to you in an alternative form.

We exchange your credit information with credit reporting bodies.  We use the credit information that we exchange with the credit reporting body to assess your creditworthiness, assess your application for finance and managing your finance.

If you fail to meet your payment obligations in relation to any finance that we have provided or arranged or you have committed a serious credit infringement then we may disclose this information to a credit reporting body.

You have the right to request access to the credit information that we hold about you and make a request for us to correct that credit information if needed.  Please see the heading Access and correction to your personal and credit information, below.

Sometimes your credit information will be used by credit reporting bodies for the purposes of ‘pre-screening’ credit offers on the request of other credit providers.  You can contact the credit reporting body at any time to request that your credit information is not used in this way.

You may contact the credit reporting body to advise them that you believe that you may have been a victim of fraud.  For a period of 21 days after the credit reporting body receives your notification the credit reporting body must not use or disclose that credit information.  You can contact any of the following credit reporting bodies for more information:

(1) equifax.com.au

(2) dnb.com.au, or

(3) experian.com.au.

DIRECT MARKETING

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about mortgage loans, special offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting our offices by telephoning 1300 827 153 or by writing to us at PO Box 10533 Brisbane City QLD 4000. If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe by emailing us at [email protected] We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is important to our relationship that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date.  During the course of our relationship with you we will ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us.   We will generally rely on you to ensure the information is accurate or complete.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you.  You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time.  To access personal information that we hold about you, by contacting our offices by telephoning 1300 827 153 or by writing to us at PO Box 10533 Brisbane City QLD 4000. If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe by emailing us at [email protected]

We may charge a fee for our costs in retrieving and supplying the information to you.

Depending on the type of request that you make we may respond to your request immediately, otherwise we usually respond to you within seven days of receiving your request.  We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request.

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal or credit information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request is vexatious.

An explanation will be provided to you, if we deny you access to the personal or credit information we hold about you.

If any of the personal or credit information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information.  If appropriate we will correct the personal information at the time of the request, otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request.  Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal or credit information within 30 days.

We may need to consult with other finance providers or credit reporting bodies or entities as part of our investigation.

If we refuse to correct personal or credit information we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information.

USING GOVERNMENT IDENTIFIERS

If we collect government identifiers, such as your tax file number, we do not use or disclose this information other than required by law.  We will never use a government identifier in order to identify you.

BUSINESS WITHOUT IDENTIFYING YOU

In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where, it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us, without providing us with personal information.  Such a situation would be where you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent.  Sensitive information is information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional association or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.

HOW SAFE AND SECURE IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE HOLD?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment,. We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form.  We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

COMPLAINTS

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Code, you may contact our complaints officer on 1300 827 153.

We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days.  We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to our External Dispute Resolution Scheme, the Australian Financial Complaints Authority which can be contacted on 1800 931 678 or the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.

FURTHER INFORMATION

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal or credit information by contacting us.

CHANGE IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations.  Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices.

As a consequence we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time or as the need arises.

You may request this privacy policy in an alternative form.

This Privacy Policy came into existence on 1 July 2020.

Terms of Service

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Credit Guide

Our Details

Licensee name: General Commercial Group Pty Ltd ACN 134 168 540 trading as Super Finance (“we” or “us” or “our”).

Australian Credit Licence Number: 507007

Address: Level 54, 111 Eagle Street Brisbane QLD 4000

Post: PO Box 10533 Brisbane QLD 4000

Phone: 1300 827 153

Email: [email protected]

About this Guide

This document provides information about the services we provide. We are licensed to provide credit assistance under the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009 (Cth) (NCCP Act).

We provide ‘credit assistance’ when we:

– suggest or assist you to apply for a particular credit contract with a financier; and/or,

– suggest or assist you to apply for an increase to an existing credit contract with a financier; and/or,

– suggest you remain in a particular credit contract with a

This guide will tell you about:

– who we are; and,

– how you can contact us; and,

– the services we provide; and, how we assess suitability; and,

– fees payable by you and commission received by us; and,

– what to do if you are unhappy with us or our products

Suitability Assessment

Under the NCCP Act, we are obliged to ensure that any credit product or any limit increase we recommend and arrange is not unsuitable for you. To help us make sure we do not offer you something that is unsuitable, we will ask you some questions so we can make a Preliminary Assessment, for example:

– details of your financial and personal situation; and,

– information about your requirements and objectives; and,

– your ability to repay the loan that you are considering

We will then verify the information you provided and make a Preliminary Assessment. We must find a credit product or limit increase unsuitable for you if:

– you will be unable to meet your financial commitments under the contract without substantial hardship; or,

– the contract will not meet your requirements and objectives

It is therefore very important that the information you provide us is accurate. Even if we recommend any credit product to you, it is important that you consider whether the product will be right for you and whether you are comfortable that you will be able to meet your commitments under the contract.

If we assist you into a credit contract or limit increase, you can ask us for a copy of your Preliminary Assessment. We must give you a copy of it within seven (7) days if the request is within the first two (2) years post completion of the document, or within 21 days if the request is after two (2) years but before seven (7) years after it has been prepared. There is no charge for requesting or receiving a copy of the Preliminary Assessment.

Lenders

We source finance from a variety of lenders. Our most commonly used lenders are:

– Eden Capital

– ME Bank

– ANZ

– Westpac

– Better Mortgage Management

– CBA

Commissions received by us

We may receive upfront and ongoing trail commission from the lenders who provide credit to you. These are not payable by you. Further details of the commission earned by us will be set out in your Credit Proposal Disclosure Document. We do not receive any volume-based commissions from financiers. Our employees do not receive any sales commissions.

Commissions paid by us to third parties

If you were introduced to us by a third-party referrer, we may pay that referrer a fee for the introduction, or they may receive a portion of the commission paid to us. This commission percentage will be detailed in your Credit Proposal Disclosure Document and is not payable by you.

Fees payable by you to us

Any fees payable by you to us will be detailed in your Credit Proposal Disclosure Document. You may be liable for other consultation fees that are not covered under this credit guide or the NCCP Act.

Fees payable by you to lenders

Any reasonably estimable fees payable by you to lenders will be detailed in your Credit Proposal Disclosure Document.

Complaints

Step 1 – Internal Dispute Resolution

If you have a complaint, please raise it as soon as practicable with us by email on [email protected] The maximum timeframe in which we will provide a written response to you is 45 days.

Step 2 – External Dispute Resolution

If we cannot satisfy your concerns, you can contact our ASIC-approved External Dispute Resolution Scheme, the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA):

Phone: 1800 931 678

Email: [email protected]

Post: GPO Box 3 Melbourne VIC 3001

 

Email Disclaimer

This email and any attachments are proprietary and confidential and are intended solely for the use of the individual to whom it is addressed. Any views or opinions expressed are solely those of the author and do not necessarily reflect or represent our own. If you have received this email in error, please let us know immediately by reply email and delete it from your system. You may not use, disseminate, distribute or copy this message nor disclose its contents to anyone.